Your Privacy

Aegea Capital Management, LLC (“Aegea Capital”) is committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our customers and visitors to our website. In particular, we want you to know that Aegea Capital is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email/personal information lists with other companies and/or businesses for marketing purposes. In this Online Privacy Policy we provide detailed information about when, how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal information means any information that may be used to identify you such as, your name, title, phone number, email address, mailing address, et cetera.

In general, you can browse our website anonymously, i.e., without providing us with any personal information.

We use several products to analyze traffic to this website in order to understand the needs of our customers and visitors, and to continually improve our site for them. We collect only anonymous, aggregate statistics. For example, we do not tie a specific visit to a specific IP address.

Certain activities on our site require that you be a registered user. As part of the registration process, we will require personal information. We use that information for several general purposes: to tell you about services if you so request; to fulfill your request; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to verify the accuracy of our records; to better personalize your experience; to improve our website offerings; to improve customer service; and, to send periodic opted-in emails. (Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.)

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit or access your personal information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

While we do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information, this does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

In some instances we rely on our channel partners for data fulfillment and information requests, and to provide clients and prospective clients with information about Aegea Capital. To do this, your information may pass through to them for that purpose only. They are prohibited from using such information for any other purpose. Aegea Capital may sometimes hire vendor companies to provide limited services on our behalf. We provide those companies only the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

Aegea Capital may also disclose your personal information if required to (1) do so by law; (2) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process served on Aegea Capital or this website; (3) protect and defend the rights or property of Aegea Capital and this website; (4) enforce its agreements with you; or, (5) act in urgent circumstances to protect personal safety or the public. Aegea Capital may also disclose your personal information in the good faith belief that such action is necessary in connection with a sale, merger, transfer, exchange or other disposition of all or a portion of a business of Aegea Capital and/or its subsidiaries.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small text file containing information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. We use cookies to better understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction, as cookies allow us to analyze our site’s traffic patterns, so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. A cookie cannot give us access to your computer or to information beyond what you provide us. If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. If you are logged in to our website as a registered user on a public/shared computer, and you have cookies turned on, be certain to use our website’s log-off feature and, then, fully exit (close) your browser application.

Aegea Capital may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Access to Your Personal Information

If you are a registered user of our website, please contact us with your request to review the personal information that we maintain on you. An administrative fee may be applicable.

Updating Your Personal Information and/or Unsubscribing

You may update your personal information or unsubscribe to general mailings at any time. Please contact us with your request.

California Online Privacy Protection Act of 2003 (“OPPA”) Compliance

Because Aegea Capital values your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with OPPA. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to commercial outside parties without your consent.

As part of OPPA, all users of our site may make any changes to their personal information at any time by contacting our support department. Please contact us with your request.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) Compliance

Aegea Capital is in compliance with the requirements of COPPA; we do not knowingly solicit or collect any personal information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, its information and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This Online Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms of Use page establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at Terms of Use.

Links to Other Websites

Occasionally our website may contain links to information on other websites. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. Those outside sites are not governed by this Online Privacy Policy and, if you have any questions about how a site uses your personal information, consult that site’s privacy policy. Aegea Capital therefore has no responsibility or liability for the content and/or activities of such linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback from you about these third-party sites. Please feel free to contact us with any concerns or comments.

Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of the personal information you provide to us as outlined in this Online Privacy Policy.

Changes to Our Online Privacy Policy

We may change our Online Privacy Policy from time to time, and without notice.

If we do change our Online Privacy Policy, we will publish those changes on this page.

This Online Privacy Policy was created on 04/01/2012.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information not covered by the above, please contact us. For more information about this website or your visit, please contact the site administrator.

Aegea Capital Management, LLC
401 West Superior Street
1st Floor
Chicago, Illinois 60654-3430
+001 (312) 605-8020
support@aegeacapital.com
http://www.aegeacapital.com/

Back to Top